Chronological List of Falkoner Scout Troop Camps

* – joint camps with Falkoner Spejderne (3rd. Frederiksberg), Copenhagen

Year

Camp

Location

2016 Summer Camp Rhydd Covert Scout Campsite, Bewdley, Kidderminster

2015

Summer Camp

Red Steads Farm, Howick, Alnwick, Northumberland

2014

Summer Camp

High Arnside Farm, Coniston, Lake District, Cumbria

Spring Camp

Chestnut Grove Farm, Thornthwaite, North Yorkshire

2013

Summer Camp

Ballaleece, St. John’s, Isle of Man

Spring Camp

High Mains, Masham

2012

Summer Camp

The Gaer, Brecon, Brecon Beacons, South Wales

Spring Camp

Gate Farm, Ganthorpe, Terrington, North Yorkshire

2011

Summer Camp

Rhydd Covert Scout Campsite, Bewdley, Kidderminster

Spring Camp

Braithwaite Hall, Coverdale, North Yorkshire

2010

Summer Camp

Roman Camp, West Runton, North Norfolk

Spring Camp

Not held (had Dales & Caves hostel trip to Leyburn)

2009

Summer Camp

Bont Fechan, Llanystumdwy, North Wales

Spring Camp

High Mains, Masham

2008

Summer Camp

De Kluis, St Joris-Weert, Leuven, Belgium

Spring Camp

Braithwaite Hall, Coverdale, North Yorkshire

2007

Summer Camp

Red Steads Farm, Howick, Alnwick, Northumberland

Spring Camp

County Centenary Camp, “Tree Stomp”, Bramham Park

2006

Summer Camp

Peter House Farm, Bassenthwaite, Lake District

Spring Camp

Ashberry Farm, Rievaulx, North Yorkshire

2005

Summer Camp

Ballaleece, St. John’s, Isle of Man

Spring Camp

Braithwaite Hall, Coverdale, North Yorkshire

2004

Summer Camp

Hafod-y-Llyn, Nantmor, Snowdonia, North Wales

Spring Camp

Ashberry Farm, Rievaulx, North Yorkshire

2003

Summer Camp

Red Steads Farm, Howick, Alnwick, Northumberland

Spring Camp

Not held

2002

Summer Camp

Ballaleece, St. John’s, Isle of Man

Spring Camp

Braithwaite Hall, Coverdale, North Yorkshire

2001

Summer Camp

John’s Lee Wood Scout Campsite, Leicestershire

Spring Camp

Not held – Foot and Mouth

2000

Summer Camp

Hafod-y-Llyn, Nantmor, Snowdonia, North Wales

Spring Camp

High Mains, Masham

1999

Summer Camp

Dalegarth Hall, Boot, Eskdale, Cumbria

Spring Camp

Braithwaite Hall, Coverdale, North Yorkshire

1998

Summer Camp

Bishopscourt Farm, Kirk Michael, Isle of Man

Spring Camp

Braithwaite Hall, Coverdale, North Yorkshire

1997

Summer Camp

Peter House Farm, Bassenthwaite, Lake District

Spring Camp

Lowfields Farm, Burton in Lonsdale

1996

Summer Camp

Roebuck Farm, Crowcombe, Somerset

Spring Camp

High Mains, Masham

1995

Summer Camp

Red Steads Farm, Howick, Alnwick, Northumberland

Spring Camp

Kirkdale, Kirkbymoorside

1994

Summer Camp

Bishopscourt Farm, Kirk Michael, Isle of Man

Spring Camp

High Mains, Masham

1993

Summer Camp

Bryn Bach, Denbighshire, North Wales

Spring Camp

Hetton, Gargrave

1992

Summer Camp

Wonwell Court, Kingston, Devon

Spring Camp

Braithwaite Hall, Coverdale, North Yorkshire

1991

Summer Camp

Bishopscourt Farm, Kirk Michael, Isle of Man

Spring Camp

High Mains, Masham

1990

Summer Camp

Les Maingys, Guernsey, Channel Islands

Spring Camp

High Mains, Masham

1989

Summer Camp

Brecon Beacons

Spring Camp

1988

Summer Camp

Dalegarth Hall, Eskdale, Cumbria

Spring Camp

Braithwaite Hall, Coverdale, North Yorkshire

1987

Summer Camp

Spooyt Vane, Kirk Michael, Isle of Man

Spring Camp

Braithwaite Hall, Coverdale, North Yorkshire

1986

Summer Camp

Bryn Bach, Denbighshire, North Wales

Spring Camp

Halton Place, Hellifield, North Yorkshire

1985

Summer Camp

Daltonae, Newton Stewart, Scotland

Spring Camp

Braithwaite Hall, Coverdale, North Yorkshire

1984

Summer Camp

Bishop’s Court Farm, Kirk Michael, Isle of Man

Spring Camp

Great Tower, Windermere, Cumbria

1983

Summer Camp*

Greenholme Farm, Blawith, Coniston, Cumbria (last camp with Danes)

Spring Camp

Swinton Grange, Masham

1982

Summer Camp

Cwm Bychan, Harlech, North Wales

Spring Camp

Braithwaite Hall, Coverdale, Yorkshire Dales

1981

Summer Camp

Dalegarth Hall, Eskdale, Cumbria

Spring Camp

Halton Place, Hellifield

1980

Summer Camp

Bishopscourt Farm, Kirk Michael, Isle of Man

Spring Camp

Rowlee Farm, Ashopton, Derbyshire

1979

Summer Camp*

Svendborg, Denmark

Spring Camp

Hesleden, Littondale

1978

Summer Camp*

Budle Bay, Bamburgh, Northumberland

Spring Camp

Great Tower, Windermere, Cumbria

1977

Summer Camp*

Dalegarth Hall, Eskdale, Cumbria

Spring Camp

Harpham, Driffield

1976

Summer Camp

Dale Head, Gt. Fryupdale, North York Moors

Spring Camp

Halton Place, Hellifield

1975

Summer Camp

Kionedroghad, Orrisdale, Isle of Man

Spring Camp

Halton Place, Hellifield

1974

Summer Camp*

Ryekol, Gammel Ry, Silkeborg, Denmark

Spring Camp

Southwoods, Thirlby, Thirsk

1973

Summer Camp*

Ty Newydd, Nantmor, Snowdonia (“Gwersyll Hebog, 1973”)

Spring Camp

Great Tower, Windermere, Cumbria

1972

Summer Camp

Dale Head, Gt. Fryupdale, North York Moors

Spring Camp

Baylis Gap, Pateley Bridge

1971

Summer Camp

Cragside, Rothbury

Spring Camp

Westholme, Aysgarth

1970

Summer Camp

Spooyt Vane, Kirk Michael, Isle of Man

Spring Camp

Baylis Gap, Pateley Bridge

1969

Summer Camp

Murk Side, Goathland

Spring Camp

Baylis Gap, Pateley Bridge

1968

Summer Camp

Hafod-y-Llan, Nantgwynant, Snowdonia

Spring Camp

North Lees, Hathersage

1967

Summer Camp*

Bondegård, Bornholm, Denmark

Spring Camp

Great Tower, Windermere, Cumbria

1966

Summer Camp*

Leaderfoot, Melrose, Scotland

Spring Camp

Kirkdale, Pickering

1965

Summer Camp

Crummackdale, Austwick

Spring Camp

Great Tower, Windermere, Cumbria

1964

Summer Camp

1964

Spring Camp

Austwick

1963

Summer Camp

Spring Camp

1962

Summer Camp

Spring Camp

High Thorseby, Carperby, North Yorkshire

1961

Summer Camp*

Østskoven, Thurø, Denmark

Spring Camp

Low Askew, Cropton, Pickering

1960

Summer Camp

High Thoresby, Carperby, Wensleydale

Spring Camp

1959

Summer Camp

Stonethwaite, Borrowdale

Spring Camp

Low Askew, Cropton, Pickering

1958

Summer Camp

Spring Camp

Low Askew, Cropton, Pickering

1957

Summer Camp

Spring Camp

Weston Hall, Weston, Otley

1956

Summer Camp

Cowhouse Bank Farm, Helmsley

Spring Camp

Low Gill Farm, Thorton Rust, Aysgarth

1955

Summer Camp*

Grenå, Denmark

Spring Camp

1954

Summer Camp*

Abbotsford, Melrose, Scotland

Spring Camp

1953

1952

1951

National Danish Camp, Grenaa, Denmark

1950

Summer Camp

High Yewdale Farm, Coniston, Lancashire

Spring Camp

1949

1948

1947

1946

1945

1944

1943

1942

1941

1940

Spring Camp

Birstwith

1939

District Camping Competition

Bramhope, Leeds

Spring Camp

Borrowdale. Lake District

1938

Spring Camp

Barden Beck

1937

World Jamboree

Vogelenzang, Holland

District Camping Competition

Deer Park, Otley

Spring Camp

Barden Beck

1936

District Camping Competition

Deer Park, Otley

(The troop won the Competition)

Spring Camp

Deer Park, Otley

1935

Summer Camp

Dacre Banks

District Camping Competition

Deer Park, Otley

Spring Camp

Deer Park, Otley

1934

Summer Camp

Clint Granger Farm, Hampsthwaite

Spring Camp

County Camping Ground, Bramhope, Leeds